QUESTION

Do I have a law suit if they didn’t even check what I told them was wrong?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to the hospital on Saturday due to gallbladder issues. They ended up doing a CT scan and seen cyst on my ovaries never said anything about the gallbladder. They sent me home with medicine for the pelvic problem. It started getting worse and worse so I called the ambulance went back to the ER and they said that my gallbladder had a lot of stones in it. They needed to do surgery so they admitted me. Then they said they had to do a test with a camera to see if a stone was in the duct. During this process, I ended up with pancreatitis. They had to treat that before they could do the gallbladder surgery so I ended up being in the hospital over a week for a one day procedure not to mention the first time I went they didn’t even check what I told them was wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a claim to consider. Usually, it is not possible to give a response on medical malpractice questions within the scope of a site like this one. Medical malpractice cases are involved. After a consultation, you will be helped through an investigation to evaluate the claim (obtain records, obtain a required expert opinion, etc.). An important question would be whether much of the treatment and time would have been the same regardless any omission. I suggest you refrain from discussing the case and arrange a consultation as soon as you are able. If it applies, continue to follow medical advice. Bring those records and invoices you have available to the consultation.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters