QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit for compensation if I did not heal properly and I have scars and disfigurement due to the blow to stomach?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
The abuse was right after major cosmetic surgery six days after in front of my twelve year old and three year old. He cancelled all money to get home, kept contacting me and threatening me to get out of his house and changed my address to his so I received no court papers to appear in court. He got the case closed. I am emotionally damaged and he also stolen my Facebook account and many other things.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
There is a two year statute of limitations and you need a lawyer specializing in Medical cases.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters