QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit if I received a letter from a hospital stating they breached my privacy?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You have a cause of action for breach of HIPPA but no apparent damages so you do not have a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
You could have a lawsuit, depending on the facts and what the hospital revealed.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What are your damages?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but what are the damages?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Any law suit has two elements: Liability and damages. How have you been damaged? What would you expect a jury to give you? For what?
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
Yes. Invasion of privacy is a tort. But before any attorney will take the case, he or she will want to know the nature of the violation with details.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Ohio you have to establish damages in order to pursue a claim for invasion of privacy where the hospital breached your confidentiality. You should report the incident to the Ohio State Medical Board for further investigation.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters