QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit if I was attacked at a bar?

Asked on May 05th, 2011 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was attacked in a bar that caused me to suffer broken bones and 8 days in ICUl. I was wondering if I have a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Sam Louis Levine
If there had been similar attacks in the past & the bar did not do anything to make the bar safer, then possibly you would have a cause of action. My thoughts & prayers are with you for a speedy recovery.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Dearbonn Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
was the attack in self defense, or did you instigate the attack i.e did you provoke the attack? or was there a brawl and you got attacked in the process? in any case, you have no cause of action against the bar, because it does not seem to me that they were responsible for any of your injuries.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury including Litigation Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on what you can prove as to who caused the incident. You should gather any information you can and discuss with a lawyer.
Answered on May 10th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bar fights are not very popular with judges and juries but you have a claim (if you did not start the fight) against those who injured you and perhaps against the bar owners if there was a failure of security and that failure caused the fight/injuries.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
You may, however, it will depend upon the facts and circumstances. Consult with a negligence lawyer right away as the statute of limitations is only a year on purposeful assault. Good luck.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Whether the owner or operator of a bar is liable for you being attacked in a bar, depends upon a variety of factors. Those factors include what knowledge the bar had about the person who attacked you, such as if that person was acting inappropriately for a period of time before the attack. Also, it would be important to know what security, if any, the bar had at the time of your incident; and, whether there were prior incidents of criminal behavior on the property, which would have required the bar to any additional security prior to your attack. These questions and many more, are why you should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have any proof that the person who attacked you was known by the bar to have dangerous propensities or was known to be violent when intoxicated, then you certainly may have a claim. I would consult with a good personal injury lawyer in your town or city.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
There are insufficient details here to give you much advice. Obviously you can sue the perpetrators that caused you the physical harm, unless they were acting in self-defense. Without more detail it is difficult to assess whether you can sue the bar also.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A bar is not automatically liable for you injuries from being attacked in the bar. You would have to show that bar employees were involved in the attack, or that the bar was negligent in failing to prevent the attack. The latter usually involves proving that the bar was on notice that fights frequently break out in the bar and the bar had insufficient security based on the level of violence that could be foreseen.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving New London, CT
1 Award
You may have a claim against your attacker and the bar. Call if we can help.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
DUI Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM
1 Award
In a nutshell, you may have a lawsuit against the person or person(s) who attacked you; as well as, the bar/ bar owner. It is critically important to note; however, that with such limited facts its impossible to predict whether you have a legitimate civil suit/claim against the previously mentioned parties or not. As with most civil suits, fault plays a critical role in determining the likelihood of success in a civil action. For example, if you were peacefully sitting at a table enjoying a glass of wine or beer and Daryl Defendant comes out of nowhere, belligerently drunk and attacks you then you would most likely have colorable argument that the D. Defendant is liable for (numerous) tortuous acts and the bar may have been negligent by failing to protect its patrons from harm and/or negligently serving alcohol to a person who is clearly intoxicated. The list of possibilities goes on and on. You should seek the services of a licensed attorney practicing in the State where the event occurred. This is the first and most important step in pursuing a civil action.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the facts. Did the bar fail to provide adequate security? Many issues to consider. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle personal injury cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me. Time is of the essence especially if there are surveillance camera recordings.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible. You certainly have a case against the attacker(s). Contact me to discuss.
Answered on May 09th, 2011 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters