QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit if my sister slandered my mother's funeral service that I paid?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I paid for my mother's funeral with an at-need, preened contract with a life insurance policy. My sister was with me while I was making arrangements. She and the director new one another. They have done other bad things. The FD did not give me a receipt, Statement of Goods and Services selected.2 years ,later I went to get a receipt, he gave me a copy of (statement of goods,and service selected)it was in her name. I got upset and then he printed out a new one that had 1 cent higher sales tax - the current tax! and back dated it and signed it. The total did not match the insurance assignment. I currently have an investigation going on with the board of funeral service. They got another (statement of goods and service selected) with the tax and the assignment right. and my exact signature from the one he gave me before exact overlay. Do I have a civil lawsuit? My sister told everyone that she had to get a loan to pay for the funeral and slandered me four years to my family.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Waaaaaa! Mommy liked you more than me. You can sue for almost anything. Just think about the repercussions before you do. You will be dealing with your sister at all family functions forever. All you need is to have the added angst of a dispute like that. If you do not care, then you sue because she has caused you a loss of standing in the community. It would not be covered by her homeowners insurance, because it is an intentional act, and she would have to pay the judgment or settlement our of her pocket.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a lot of hate going for family member but I don't think you can deal with that. Going to the FD association may satisfy you but I have a hard time understanding what you are trying to accomplish here. What are you trying to do? have you thought it through?
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not have a good case against your sister. Let the authorities hash it out with the funeral director.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters