QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit if the hospital put my daughter into fluid over shock?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My daughter went into fluid overload in the emergency room. She went into shock. They intubated her. My 15 year old daughter was in ICU for 12 days and intubated for 6 of these days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Medical Malpractice is a very complicated area of law. Malpractice is committed when a patient's treatment falls below the normal standard of care afforded to similar patients in similar circumstances. This determination is ultimately left up to the judge or jury. What you described MAY be malpractice. An attorney who handles malpractice cases can help you navigate through compiling the necessary records and preparing your claim.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2014 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters