QUESTION

Do I have a legal action against a hotel in London for personal injuries?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a shower that had a moveable shower head I positioned the head toward the stationary glass partition and modulated the temperature of the water. Only very hot water flowed. The next thing I heard was an explosion the glass partition exploded and the glass pellets cut me in my right arm and leg . The hotel called An EMt . I have a 3 inch scar on my leg.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
You might.  You'd really need to speak with a solicitor in London to answer that question as English Law will apply.  Clearly shower doors are not supposed to explode on their own.   Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662
Answered on Oct 28th, 2019 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters