QUESTION

Do I have a legal case based on facility protocol non-compliance after I received my bite?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
I recently received a "bite" on my foot at work while seated at the nurses station; I immediately began to exhibit s/s of anaphylaxis; I took 2 Benadryl tabs and grabbed my epi pen; My respirations were labored and my tongue swelled; Communication was impaired; I had changes in LOC; Panic and extremely frightened...I was treated poorly and sent home...without an incident report being completed...without proper protocol being followed per facility policy; (I am a nurse) A few days later, a copperhead snake was found in the facility; My foot had swollen up and was red with markings where I had been bitten...I had stated to my husband when I got home..."if I didn't know any better, I would think this is a snakebite!" (an employee has a photo of the snake on her cell phone); The snake was brought to the nurses station by a "resident" who stepped on it! It was in her bed! (her family was not notified!)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
It would it would appear that you have a Worker's Compensation case at a very minimum and perhaps other issues of liability. Contact a local lawyer immediately.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2015 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters