QUESTION

Do I have a legal case if I had to miss work for 3 days so far and now have to pay for a doctor for a return to work note?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I injured my knee and both arms due to the apartment maintenance not keeping up on a tree limited not being properly pruned and hanging over the sidewalk. I tripped and fell when it was dark. It's difficult to see and hard to judge how far it is over the sidewalk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You might get you medical bills paid for, but if it was dark as you say, why did you not have a flashlight? You did not trip due to roots coming up out of the sidewalk. The overhang was very visible. Sounds like your fault for the accident.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters