QUESTION

Do I have a legal remedy regarding this because I might have irreversible lung damage?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a vape pen chamber from a local store and when I went to use it, it was smoking and burning something plastic when I inhaled the vape pen I inhaled toxic smoke. I ask because I may have irreversible lung damage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the product was defective, and if you DO have an injury, then you can sue.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly. I just looked up "vape pen" on the 'net, never having heard of it before, and it appears that if you were using the device in the manner intended and it malfunctioned causing you injury, then you should have a cause of action against the manufacturer for selling you a defective product. But: these cases are not easy. They are expensive, difficult and time-consuming. You state that you "may" have irreversable lung damage. You can't go into court on a "maybe", you need proof.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters