QUESTION

Do I have a legitimate case against the town/state, whoever is reaponsible for clearing snow and ice from public parking?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell on ice on a public parking space and broke at least one rib. I'm not sure if the town or state is reaponsible for clearing these parking spaces. It usually takes them days after snow to even attempt to clear the spaces and they never use salt or sand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Southington, CT at Sheffy, Grey & Bedard, LLP
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim but it depends on a number of conditions : the ice had to be on the ground long enough for the state/town to know about it and have time to clear it and 2: there cannot be any fault on your part in falling ( wearing inappropriate shoes for example is a common defense). For more information contact me at 860-919-5810 Atty Tony Sheffy.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters