QUESTION

Do I have a malpractice case if I had a tubal ligation in December 2009 and then got pregnant?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I got pregnant and had miscarriage and had to have my tube remove due to an ectopic pregnancy. I need some legal advise to see if I have a case for malpractice.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It will take the opinion of a medical expert to answer that question. Medical malpractice lawyers typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
As an experienced malpractice attorney but not a doctor, I understand that sometimes a tubal ligation does not work completely. So you need to consult with an OB/GYN who can review your records and determine if your ectopic pregnancy was due to malpractice or to Mother Nature. If the doctor agrees that it was malpractice, and will testify for you, then you can pursue the case. A bad result does NOT prove that malpractice occurred.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, but chances are no, as this is a known possibility.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. There is no guarantee. Doctor should have told you that.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
You need to see attorneys who handle medical malpractice cases to see if you have a case that is worth pursuing. No surgery is guaranteed to be 100% successful so they might conclude that there was no malpractice.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Extremely doubtful. Statute of Limitations in Florida for professional negligence(malpractice) is 2 years, unless there is fraud by the doctor in concealing his malpractice, then it is 4 years. You are beyond both.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters