QUESTION

Do I have a medical malpractice case? I was treated at two seperate hospitals. the first did hardly any diagnositcs, the second found aterial embolis

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I went to the Emergency Room at sacred heart medical in eugene oregon with three numb fingers, that also hurt. While there, they did not ask what medications i was on even though i explained that I had a rare auto immune disease that affects blood vessels. they did only an xray on my hand and sent me home with a bag of ice. no blood work. 12 hours later woke up with cold, numb hand and in excruciating pain. I drove myself to a different hospital where they did do blood work and found that for the past 12 hours id had an arterial embolism in my hand and could possible lose my fingers if i didnt get treatmen. I had t-pa medication administered and they managed to open one main artery however the other remained partially occluded. I am no longer able to work, I suffered a blister wound, and to this day suffer pain and numbness from permanent nerve damage. At the first hospital i specfically asked for a vascular surgeon consult and was not given one instead told no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like you have a case worth investigating. They probably should have performed an ultrasound to investigate the possibility of a clot.  Contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state). Medical malpractice attorneys work on a contingent fee basis, which means they only get paid out of the proceeds of the lawsuit if you win. They provide free initial consultations. Sometimes an attorney will ask you to pay a "retainer" to cover the some of the expenses of a case, this is an issue that varies from office to office. Below are some articles that you may find helpful. Although they are written for my clients in New Jersey, most of the concepts carry over to other jurisdictions. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jul 13th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters