QUESTION

DO I have a personal injury and premises liability case? What kind of case do I have and can I recover damages for pain and suffering?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I, was invited to an upscale home, April 2018, I was attacked by the homeowner, and suffered ACL replacement surgery and and over $100,000.00 damage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Jacqueline,   You may very well have a Personal Injury Premises Liability Case, if the actions fall in the category of negligence, as opposed to an Assault and Battery case. It all depends upon the facts and how they are presented. We cannot directly solicit you, so you will need to reach out for consultation to go more deeply into all of the surrounding facts in this unfortunate situation. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2019 at 11:59 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Just to add from my message from yesterday. If your attacker was prosecuted by the state for his assault on you, there may be a treasure trove of information he would allege by his criminal defense attorney that could dramatically help your civil case. For example he may admit to being on rx medicine, alcohol or suffering from a disease. I recovered 300 thousand policy limits on a case similar to yours. Call to discuss with counsel        Of course you can sue, but whether the homeowner has assets to pay a judgment is an issue. However, his homeowners policy may not cover this as it was an intentional act. If the homeowner was intoxicated or incapacitated from alcohol or drugs, you may be able to claim that he acted negligently and thus the insurance policy would be in play. Discuss with counsel here in Florida, regarding all the facts of your case to see if a claim can be brought. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2019 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters