QUESTION
Do i have a personal injury case for a dog bite and how much could i get?
Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A dog bite me.Still not sure what was bleeding (the house was dark inside, kids sleeping).I go into our bedroom and turn on the light and start panicking i had a huse gash in knee and you could see my bone. I start crying and cant get my breath (panic attack) by this time my husband is up out of bed. And within 10 min we left to go to the ER. I had to get 6 stiches in my knee and xrays and i dont know how long it will take me to recover. Who knows how much my medical bills will be. Do i have a case of personal injury from the dogs owner?
29 ANSWERS
You might. Make an appointment to see me but I need to know how it was that you were bitten. Just being bitten by itself is not necessarily a liability case.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA
at
Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Was this in your house? How did dog get into your house? Do you have evidence that the dog had bitten anyone before you? You may have a case, but these are just a few of the questions that must be answered before you can get an answer.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:20 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
at
The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hard to tell with the facts you have given. Whose dog, where were you when you were bit, and where was the dog?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:09 AM
Real Estate Attorney serving Meadow Vista, CA
at
The Meadow Law Group
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, much more information would be required before an opinion can be formed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:09 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
What are you saying??? Where were you? Where was the dog? Whose dog?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:07 AM
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL
at
Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:55 PM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO
at
Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
YES.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:02 PM
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
at
Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming you were not trespassing and did not provoke the dog into biting you then you do have a case against the dog's owner. I cannot answer your question about how much your case is worth without a lot more information. A person is entitled to be "compensated", that is, "made whole" for the injuries you sustained by the dog bite. You would be entitled to money for your medical expenses and any lost wages. These items are easy to calculate. You are also entitled to money for pain, suffering and if you are left with any permanent scarring. These items are what makes each case different and there is no "magic" formula to determine their value. Attorneys who have handled dog bite cases should know the general ranges of what cases such as yours settle for as well as what juries typically award. I would suggest you talk to a personal injury attorney about your case. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and what your case might be worth. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:19 PM
I can't determine if you have a case against the dog's owner because you've shared no facts about how the incident occurred that led to your being bit.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:57 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY
at
Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You may. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:57 AM
YES. Couple thousands of dollars.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:57 AM
In Massachusetts, we have strict liability when it comes to injury caused by a dog. Essentially, that means you don't need to prove any wrongdoing on the part of the owner. If you are hurt, the owner is responsible. The only defense is if you were teasing or tormenting the dog, which does not sound to be the case here. I suggest you contact an experienced dog bite attorney immediately for this as notice letters should go out as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:53 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue a dog owner ONLY if you prove the dog has a vicious propensity, that is he has earned a reputation for attacking people
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:53 AM
Your stated facts are insufficient to determine and place possible negligence and liability on anyone. However, you should consult with a lawyer who handles dog bites and other accident or personal injury cases for specific legal asdvice and assistance.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The dog owners can be held liable if it can be shown that the dogs were vicious; that they bit or threatened someone before or were known to be difficult to control or of a mean temperment. Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidenciary factors, medical documentation and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. You state that you don't know how long it will take to recover or how much your medical bills will be, so it is way too soon to make any kind of assessment as to potential settlement value. Even then, in order to evaluate a case properly a lawyer needs to personally review all of the medical records, incident reports, witness statements if any, photographs of the injury and residual scars, meet the injury victim and view the scar. Short of that, any evaluation of a case is of no value.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM
Litigation Attorney serving Olean, NY
at
Black, Lyle & Habberfield, LLP
Update Your Profile
It's very possible. Go see an attorney immediately. You'll need to prove that the dog owner or harborer had knowledge, or should have had knowledge, of the dogs vicious propensities - i.e. that the dog was dangerous in some way.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI
at
Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. No way to have any sense of the value without knowing the details of what happened, including why you had another person's dog in your house overnight, what you knew about the dog beforehand, whether the dog had a history of attacking people, etc.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:48 AM
Quite probably, there is a lot of information you have not provided - where was the dog, was it on a leash, did you approach the dog, etc. These may be factors in whether or not you 'provoked' the dog into attacking you. Similarly, whether or not the dog has a history of violence will be important. If you were simply attacked by a dog that was running free and you can establish the identity of the dog's owner AND if the dog's owner has enough money or insurance sufficient to pay for the damages, you could have a good case. I'd suggest contacting a lawyer and letting them figure it out for you. You should just focus on and document your recovery.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:47 AM
1 Award
Yes, you have a good case against the owner of the dog for medical bills, lost wages, and pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:46 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes , if a dog bites you, the owner is liable. If the owner has no homeowners insurance, then you might get nothing. If there is insurance, what you can get depends on how severe your injury is.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:46 AM
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI
at
Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you certainly do. Dog bites are strict liability in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:46 AM
Personal Injury โ Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI
at
Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a case, please notify the insurance.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:42 AM
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
at
Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes you have a case against the dog owner, so long as you were not trespassing on his property when bitten. I recommend that you get a free consultation from a personal injury attorney that has handled dog bites before. I have handled several and the range of recovery has been $5,000 to $25,000, depending on the severity and the medical bills incurred.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:40 AM
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT
at
Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless you were breaking into the dog's home, you have a case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:38 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA
at
Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Yes you do, you just have to hope the dog's owner has liability insurance.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:37 AM
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
Partner at
Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
2 Awards
Possibly, depends on where it took place. If the dog was defending owners property of owner than probably not.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:36 AM
Yes, you have a claim against the owners of the animal.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM
You may very well have a case. You may be able to sue the dog owner. The amount you may be able to recover is unknown.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA
at
Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, dog bites are now strict liability cases, meaning you as the injured party have no obligation to prove that the dog owner knew about the dogs dangerous propensities. Only need to prove who owned the dog and that the dog bit you. Then the issue is how severe are your injuries, what treatment did you receive, and as result what are your general damages, which is the pain and suffering associated with your injuries. Until you have completed treating for your injuries and know the treatment outcome, difficult to evaluate what your case is worth.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:31 AM