QUESTION

Do I have a personal injury case going on as I was severely hurt during the search?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was not ask if I needed medical attention, was detained for 2 hours until partner returned with my license. She searched my vehicle when I said no. Now I said no because I knew she had no probable cause. She found nothing and while in cop car, I was told to shut up about my neck pain. They searched the vehicle for inventory. As the owner, my significant other, came to get my child whom they were going to leave with this drug addict. I have many witnesses to this and she first stated no tickets will be written and that this is what the insurance is for. As she falsified the police report and wrote some crazy notes which didn't coincide with either I or the other person involved. I was written 4 tint tickets for each window. The windows were 40 percent not dark at all, can see right through and never was pulled over in like 7 years I've had the car. I received 1 parking ticket for this as she wrote a ticket for not having license or registration either. As per the significant other took it out to use to buy new insurance and forgot to put it back. I was searched like an animal. She was in my pants and I had called the police. No Damage to other vehicle was done except a little bit of the bumper. My daughter was never offered medical attention either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I only got about half-way through the narrative. You will have to get your thoughts in order. Try writing everything down with a separate sentence on each line and then putting everything in order of what happened first, second, third.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters