QUESTION

Do I have a reasonable excuse to miss court if the officer writing a ticket with a court date that has already passed

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for a "failure to obey a highway sign" for making a left turn illegally during a certain time of the day in January of 2014. If the officer wrote up a date for February of 2013 instead of 2014, am I required to show up to court. I know people before have gotten out of court or had tickets dismissed for other miss-written information on a ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You should direct this question to an attorney who handles traffic court matters in the town/city/county where you were issued the ticket.  You could also call the court house in the town/city/county where you were issued the ticket to determine if you have been assigned a court date.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters