QUESTION

Do I have a recourse after signing without reading documents that my lawyers asked me to sign in a settlement case?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
I am 66 years with a neurological brain deficit from an accident. My lawyers had me sign documents without me reading them or me having someone else read them. My lawyers asked me to be quiet during the mediation, mediator told me to listen to my lawyers. I feel violated and misrepresented. I am left with the deficits which prevents me from living a normal life. Do I have a recourse against my lawyers for misrepresenting me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. One of the issues that exists is whether you are legally competent. If you are not, there may be several avenue to address your situation. If you are, it may be very difficult to claim you were misrepresented or violated if you didnt speak up at the time, unless the setltlement is waaaaaayyyy out of line, etc.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters