QUESTION

Do I have a right to medical claims exceeding actual er bill

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident where other driver ran a red light and hit my car with myself and 3 yr old daughter. My car is now totaled. Injuries were not major but bruising and soreness did keep me out of work for a week. Am I entitled to any compensation above the actual er bills incurred for myself and child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are also entitled to make a claim for pain, suffering & inconvenience.  This is in addition to any claim you might be making for the full amount of medical bills, loss wages and property damage.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters