QUESTION

Do I have a right to sue a doctor I tried and no lawyer would take the case

Asked on Jul 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My surgery was done in August it's going to be 2 years. And I'm having more and more trouble with my thumb. And I ran into a person who had a surgery by the send Dr . And he's being told he cannot Sue. The person can hardly walk. Me I'm a hairdresser and I'm not going to able to work again. I do not understand the load on in Florida good doctor shouldn't be practicing at all anymore. Apparently he's having a major lawsuit against him. They probably going to hush it up. Thank you for your time the reading this I would really appreciate it if you could get back to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Getting past the consipiracy theories - this is the result of Florida consumers buying into the " We hate lawyers" rhetoric of the insurance industry and medical lobby and votng for 10% attorneys fees and higher standards for medical malpractice cases. Rather than stop "greedy lawyer" all that really happened, as we lawyers knew, is that lawyers simply wont take cases where they are expected to spend and risk $50,000-$150,000.00 in costs to work up up a med mal case to get a $500,000.00 judgement and recover $50,000.00 as a fee and ONLY when or if they win.  As such, most lawyers will not take non-catastrophic cases on a contengent fee. You can thank yourself and our fellow Floridians for drinking the medical industrial complex koolaid and voting that people like you will just have to "take one for team" so doctors and inusrance carriers can continue to make money.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters