QUESTION

Do I have a strong case, and if so what is the procedure of taking this into concern since my air bags failed to deploy in a heavy impact to the car?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident a couple of weeks ago. I was hit by a car driving at 50/60mph and the car was literally torn apart. It spun out of control and bounced off a lamp post. My car now is a total loss and the damage done to the car was £7.860. The only issue was that air bags failed to deploy with the severe impact done to the car. I had my seat belt on but I was literally thrown around in my seat. I had bruised my whole right had side of my arm and shoulder as it hit against the door and the side of the car. This up until now is still very sore. I also hit my head against the steering wheel which cause of the force of the collision. I then hit my head on the head restraint. Since the accident, I have been and out of hospital and the doctors, with severe pains. I was told by the hospital that I had concussion and whiplash. I have been having severe headaches which are worse than migraines. It literally feels like I’ve been hit on the head with a hammer. This pain is consistent, mentally and emotionally. I feel depressed and drained because of this accident. I am very shocked that the airbags didn’t go off. I drove a Volkswagen golf TDI 1.6. The car was on finance with VWFs. When I took the car out on finance, what interested me about this company was because of the quality of the car and the safety features. I have been on finance with VW for many years now. I want to take this further and get some sort of compensation for my loss and the pain I have to suffer due to VW's safety features failing. I am now very nervous to drive another VW car cause of this. I am based in the UK.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the accident happened in the UK, there is no way that a US lawyer can help you. I am in Michigan, and the law here is bizarre when you compare it to other states; other countries would even be more different.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
What does, based in the UK mean? I can only advise on Ca law. In any event, you appear to have a good claim against VW, and possibly against the other driver as well.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It takes the opinion of an automotive engineering expert to answer your question. Experienced injury lawyers who do automotive products liability cases typically have such experts available. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters