QUESTION

Do I have an above average chance of winning a small claims court case in this set of circumstances?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
An underaged driver operating a motor vehicle without a driver's license or insurance lost control (due to a failure to control speed - specified in the police report) and crashed through my property resulting in upwards of $2,500 worth of damage (between fence and pool repair in the backyard). Citations were issued for the licence and insurance part and witnesses place him as the driver. The vehicle was registered under his grandmother's name. It's unknown if he had permission to drive the vehicle (I would venture to say no, but his mother later arrived at the scene of the incident from my understanding).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You have an above average chance of winning. The problem is recovering the damages. You will probably need to include his grandmother in law suit as an additional defendant and claim that she negligently entrusted the vehicle to her grandson.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters