QUESTION

Do I have another personal injury case that I can pursue against the 2nd workman comp doctor who denied it was work related and sent me back to work?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently in a workman compensation case against my current employer. I was injured January, 30 2017 while at work. I injured myself and filed an accident report. Management kept me on the same job for approximately 2 more hours which ended when I requested medical attention as suffered loss of feeling and mobility in my left arm all the way to finger tips. After I took myself to the ER the following morning, I contacted my employer who directed me to their workman comp doctor. After examination, he recommended significant time off work, MRI, and physical therapy. My employer denied his plan of treatment and then had me go see another workman comp doctor who then denied it was work related in 7 minute appointment in which she did not even do a physical examination of me. She closed my workman comp case and sent me back to work without restrictions. With the workman comp case closed 5 days after it happened, I then applied for medical leave and called my doctor to get an MRI done. After being forced to work 10 shifts (total of 96 hours post injury day) or be fired, I received my MRI results which showed a severely herniated disc at C4/C5 which protruded into my spinal cord and was pinching it off by 60%. I am awaiting my current lawyers first mediation before our first hearing In October 2017. If the 2nd workman comp doctor would have at least ordered a MRI or even did a physical examination, I believe my injury would not have been as severe as it is. Surgery was March 1, 2017 and I had C4,C5,C6,and C7 fused together with hardware as well. In the 2nd workman comp doctor’s notes, she stated that "after a detailed physical examination" it was not work related. She committed fraud by not doing her own physical exam and required me to return to work.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No, there is no doctor-patient relationship between you and your IME doctor. Talk to your lawyer about this.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. Worker's compensation only.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters