QUESTION

DO I HAVE ANY GROUDS TO SUE FOR ADDITIONAL MONIES IF MY CAR IS TOTALED OUT BUT THE PAY-OFF DOESNT LEAVE ME WITH ENOUGH TO MAKE A DOWNPAYMENT ON A CAR?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, your situation is all too common.  The short answer is, "No."  Insurance policies usually only require the company to pay the fair market value of your vehicle.  If you owe more on your vehicle than it is worth, or if you drive a car that has a low market value, then there may not be much to spend if the car is totaled.  Oftentimes, people owe the bank more than their car is worth, leaving them with a debt.  Some carriers do offer gap insurance to cover that difference, but unless you had purchased that type of coverage, it is not going to help you in this situation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters