QUESTION

Do I have any legal ground to file a police report?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My girls went to a neighbor’s to celebrate New Year’s with friends. They were told to be home at midnight. They never came home, and the neighbor would not answer my phone calls or texts. It looked like their lights were off, so I thought they had fallen asleep, but had a weird feeling, and repeatedly called until 6 am. I didn't call the police because I thought I was friends with this person, and they are on probation and her boyfriend is on parole, and I didn't want to get them in trouble for living together. Well come to find out, the woman lied to my children and told them she talked to me and that I said they could stay, but I think she did this because of the events that unfolded at her house. Her boyfriend screamed at mine and her children to get out of the living room because my daughter accidently spilled his beer all over her pants. They told her she had to wear them until bedtime, so she was stuck in beer soaked pants for a bit. Then her kids thought it would be a great idea to prank 911. They went and told the mom what had happened, and speaking to my children as well as hers. My children are 8 and 10. She then proceeded to say the cops were coming to scare the kids. After they were terrified, she then told them to remember that feeling because that is how her and her boyfriend felt. She proceeded to tell my children not to say anything to me. She said if they didn't tell she wouldn't tell, and to imagine how much trouble they would be in. I feel that they were worried my kids would tell me, and out of fear because they’re on probation and parole. They held my kids overnight. I'm worried that nothing may come of this, and that there will be retaliation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
What a useless parent you have been. Were you drunk at home? Passed out? Or just dumbstruck. "...so I thought they had fallen asleep" is so lame it hurts. Keep your children home and away from parolee and GF. Your own parenting may be challenged by Child Protective Services if you try to do anything.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters