QUESTION

Do I have any legal recource in an auto accident if I was not injured?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a truck driver involved in an accident in a company truck. The other driver admitted to being at fault along with two witnesses that stated it was his fault. He had minor injuries and was taken to the hospital. I had a stiff neck for a few days, but did not seek medical attention. I was laid off a week later. I had a clean driving record until this happened. Now I'm having a hard time getting driving jobs because of this accident. Do I have any legal recourse against the other driver from this accident?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. I don't think so.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you have no claim against the other driver. If you had a claim, it would be for injuries. As you had no medical care, it would be difficult to establish an injury occurred. Your employer can fire you at any time for any reason, as long as it is not discriminatory. So, sorry my friend, no claim here.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
If you can't prove damages then you don't have a claim.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2011 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You get to sue for damages proximately caused by someone elses negligence. You had minor pain and inconvenience, which is worth a nominal amount. It would probably be difficult to prove you were laid off because of the accident because your employer probably wont admit to that being the reason. They will probably cite to economic times. Its also probably a difficult task to claim damages for getting fired for an accident in which you were not at fault and the other guy was at fault. If you had loss of earnings because you could not work because of an injury, that would be compensable. But losing your job would be a huge leap.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can recover whatever damages for your stiff neck, which would be very little since it apparently resolved without medical treatment. It probably would not be worth pursuing. I do not think you can recover for being laid off or having difficulty finding a job.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like something else is retarding your return to work. Maybe your old boss is blackballing you as a reference. Leave him off the list and keep trying. With Obama, your should have unemployment coverage for years. If he is beaten, a republican president will put you back to work. Vote republican if you want a job.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't understand the question. If you are not at fault, what is the issue ? If prospective employers see you were involved in an accident (altho not at fault) you are saying they refuse to hire you because of that? And you then want to sue the other driver because of your employment or lack of it? sue the other driver for the small neck pain but as far as the other is concerned first of all how do you [prove it? and if you can prove it don't think a court would consider that as damages.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No and if you were not at fault, what evidence do you have that you are not being hired due to the accident.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
Assuming that the other driver was at fault as you stated, you would have a cause of action for your minimal injury. However, the layoff would not be considered as damages in this case as your layoff was not the result of the other driver's negligence.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should at least consult with a plaintiff's accident or personal injury attorney to see if you are entitled to any compensation even though you did not seek any medical treatment for your pain, discomfort and other inconveniences.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, the damages you have suffered are "remote and consequential". Only immediate damages are considered.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, before you can collect for non-economic damages, you must meet a no-fault threshold, which is death, significant and permanent scarring, a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability or a permanent impairment of an important bodily function. Since it doesn't seem as though you'll meet any of those thresholds, the only damages you can collect are economic. If your boss will testify the reason you were fired was because of your involvement in the accident (which doesn't make sense if you weren't at fault) then you can always try to collect from the other driver's insurance for your economic damages......but I wouldn't bet on getting anything.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No. MI requires a serious impairment of bodily function in order to bring a suit. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Answer: Well no. In every personal injury action, which the law calls a "tort" you need four things before you are allowed to sue and to proceed. 1. A duty. 2. A breach of the duty. 3. Damages. 4. Your damages need to be proximately caused by the negligence of the "tortfeasor" the wrongdoer. In your case you are simply missing 3 and 4. You have no damages and therefore no damages were proximately caused by the wrongdoer.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You may if you can quantify the losses you suffered. It will be difficult and possibly expensive.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
An accident that was not your fault. You should get a copy of the police report and give copies to any future employers.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Not unless you can prove that he is the reason that you got laid off and cannot get a job, which will be very hard to prove.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters