QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse for wrongful pain and suffering from a dentist?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
I had a dentist that was going to remove my remaining 6 bottom teeth so I could replace it with dentures. I went in for her to look at my teeth and she proceeded to give me shots to numb my infected tooth in total around 15 to numb pain. When it wouldn't numb tooth, she switched to the other side of my mouth and gave me shots to numb that side. She broke the only tooth that was not infected and then shot me in the nerve endings of that tooth. There is more that went on that was so wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
2 Awards
The short answer is - maybe. You will have to establish that the dentist's actions fell below the "standard of care" in Oregon. This means that you will have to establish that the dentist didn't do what the majority of others would have done in your circumstances. You should contact a personal injury attorney who handles dental and/or medical malpractice claims. They should be able to evaluate your case and give you advice.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters