QUESTION

Do I have any other recourse against the driver to get a new car?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and the insurance company totaled my car. The other driver is being cited. I have been out of work for almost a year and half, and my household depends on my income. Do I have any other recourse against the driver to get a new car? Will this be hard? If it makes a difference, the other driver is Connecticut registered, and I am in Massachusetts. The accident happened in Connecticut.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
As far as property damage goes, you are only entitled to the book value of your car because it was totalled. I assume you have been paid this. You cannot then ask for a new car. In the eyes of the law, you have been reimbursed and paid in full. However, you mentioned being out of work for a year and a half. You did not indicate if this was related to the accident or not. If you were injured from the accident, you may have a claim for pain and suffering against the at fault driver.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters