QUESTION

Do I have any rights if I find out years after an accident that someone had insurance when at the time, they claimed they did not?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
A friend was driving me in his new car and wrecked it, injuring me. He told me he had no insurance. 15 years later I find out that he did have insurance, is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Valparaiso, IN
1 Award
Even though your friend lied to you about his lack of insurance coverage on his car, that did not and does not affect the running of the statute of limitations under Indiana law. Unfortunately, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations under Indiana law.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters