QUESTION

Do I have any rights if I was hit from behind and have no insurance?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
What are my options? Can I sue the driver that hit me from behind? I currently have no insurance. I was stopped at a traffic light and was hit from behind.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Yes, in most states you can sue the at fault driver even if you have no insurance.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think you can get your medical bills paid, since you elected to disobey the law and not get the required insurance. If you have a "serous injury" as that term is defiend by statute, you should be able to recover paid and suffering against the other driver.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not in Michigan.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan, because you violated the law by driving without insurance.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you have the right to sue; not having insurance does not affect that right.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 1:59 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Cal. Civil Code section 3333.4 says that without insurance you can collect for out-of-pocket (medical) expenses, but not for pain and suffering.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can sue, but in California you can not collect for non-out of pocket expenses such as bodily injury, pain and suffering, etc. You can collect for property damage, car rental, loss of use, medical bills.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can make a claim against the other driver's insurance. Your lack of insurance doesn't matter.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Uninsured drivers don't have much room to complain about other uninsured drivers. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage should be added to your policy for the next incident.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Did you have any injuries or medical treatment as a result of the accident?
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a right to make a claim against the other driver in these circumstances. Your lack of insurance does not affect your claim based on the other driver's negligence.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters