QUESTION

Do I have any rights if I was injured on the job?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was hired to do a remodel job. I remanufactured mobile home. I was hanging drywall and I asked her for help to get help for me to hang the drywall but she said no so I did it by myself. At the time I lifted some drywall and I threw my back out, I was going to go to the emergency room. A week went by and I could not handle the pain anymore so I went to the emergency room. They gave me a CT scan and MRI. I was diagnosed with spinal stenosis and my lower back discs are rubbing. I can't walk straight anymore. The pain is unbearable. Emotional stress is very bad and depression has set in very bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You may have right to proceed against the homeowner.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2017 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters