QUESTION

Do I have any rights to sue the manufacturer of a cleaner from a faulty cleaner bottle that resulted in bleach shot inside my eye?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a cleaner and bleach bottle that has a small tube you place in a hole in order for the cleaner to be dispensed out. Instead of having a straw like piece to reach the bottom of the bottle it has this short tube that tucks in a hole inside the bottle (very dangerous design). As a result I picked up the bottle to clean my counter. Immediately the noses came detached from the bottle' dropped on the floor and he cleaner with bleach came shooting feet in the air (I am 5'10. The bleach mixture shot inside my entire left eye I didn't even have time to blink, it also went in my nose mouth and all over my clothes. It was so painful I was screaming and my poor kids were freaking out. I immediately ran to rinse it out then my husband took me to the ER. I received treatment last night and will be going to an ophthalmologist next week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
You will need a design engineer to testify for you. VERY expensive.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters