QUESTION

Do I have case against pharmaceutical companies for antidepressants ruining my teeth?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have been on many anti-depressants for many years. My teeth are falling out like crazy and they decayed so much. I have bleeding gums, teeth grinding, dry mouth and gingivitis. Also, I have had to three extractions and four root canals needed. I am now $4000 in debt and I am unemployed. Do I have a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to be able to prove that the antidepressants did in fact ruin your teeth. Right or wrong, they will blame you for bad oral hygiene. Also, if there was some package insert that says "this could happen" they will use that as a defense saying "we told you this could happen, and you went ahead and took the drugs anyway".
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters