QUESTION

do i have good cause for lawsuit if hurt on job

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
forklift driver hit pallet knocking me to ground and pinning me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You have a workers' compensation claim to address medical bills and lost wages.  Make sure that you file an accident report within 30 days of the incident and promptly seek appropriate medical care. Under KY law, a co-employee and your employe are immune from being sued for negligent or reckless actions causing injury to a fellow employee.  You can pursue an intentional tort lawsuit if you can proved that the co-employee acted with premeditation to purposefully cause you to be injured.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters