QUESTION

Do I have grounds for a lawsuit if he won’t pay for the damages?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have a car (2004) with 162000 miles on it. The car is in great condition and I drive it daily. I just went through a local car wash and came out with my rear bumper torn backwards and broken. The entire bumper will have to be replaced. The owner is denying responsibility for the damages. I had the police come out and they say it would be a civil suit. He had a sign saying not to take cars that are over 7 years old through the car wash. The sign was hidden behind another sign and it was in smaller print then everything else. It was NOT in view when you pull in. Then a young man directed me into the car wash as well and there were no other signs. When the owner came outside he went straight to telling me why it’s not his problem. It’s not small damage. This did major body damage to my car.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
File in Small Claims Court (up to $10,000).
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, you have the right to sue.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't get carried away. A damaged bumper does not do major body damage sue the rascal in small claims court and be careful of hour rhetoric a damaged bumper is not the end of the world so don't act like it is.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Sure. It sounds like you might need to go to Small Claims, though, depending on the cost of repair and value of the car. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters