QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue a hotel line for causing me to get an infection & mental stress, expenses and medical bills and such.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
About an week or two ago I was staying at a hotel which is part of Marriotts Autograph collection, it was like any normal night, we decided to take a dip into the hot tub & everything seemed fine, a few days later I beg to feel these boils on my inner thigh. To my knowledge I thought it was some sort of STD. But ruled it out a few days ago when I took all my tests and spoke to a doctor telling me that it was a hair follicle infection from a hot tub. This has been the only hot tub I have been in in years. I have had te most grueling weeks upon taking all those test, nights I did not sleep from Anxiety mental discomfort thinking I had something fatal. I am appalled at what has happened. I had to payout of pocket all test and exams
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. More over, absent some catastrophic level of injury, the value of the claim makes it difficult to pursue. If you have further questions or concerns, you can call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters