QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue for a dog bite if I was bitten when attempting to hold him back?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I rent from my mother in law and her dog bit me today. It is a serious bite; over seven different holes in my arm, and one tooth went all the way through my thumb. The dog growled at my fiance and I grabbed a hold of the dog's collar and the dog tore my a** up.
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Assuming you were not trespassing, did not provoke the dog into biting and were not "playing" with the dog in such a way that it was likely to bite you, then you then you do have a case against your mother-in-law for your injuries and damages. I would suggest you talk to a personal injury attorney about your case. Most attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and what your case might be worth..
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Based on the information given, it sounds like you would have a claim against your mother-in-law. A dog owner has strict liability for the actions of his/her dog and the only defense would be provocation. The question is, do you want to sue your mother-in-law? Sending her a demand letter for her to turn over to her insurance may result in a settlement without the necessity of a lawsuit.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Sure you can sue her but she might evict you if you do. I think I would tell her that you had to go see the doctor because her dog bite you and tell her how much your medical bills come to. An then ask her if she would rather pay the bill or if she prefers you file an insurance claim with her homeowners policy and then ask for her agent telephone number.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Sometimes it's not legal advice that carries the day; it's the law of common sense. Yes you can sue her. And yes if you sue her you can live in your car for the next two years waiting for the insurance company to decide how much, if anything, they are willing to pay. By then your mother-in-law will have long forgotten you and her daughter will have sued you for divorce and will be back living with your ex-mother-in-law while you pay child support to the now-ex-wife who by the way will be awarded 1/2 of the personal injury settlement from your sore thumb that you had in a place it shouldn't have been. Come on, you grabbed the dog and now you want to sue the owner because the dog acted like a dog? Give me a break.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably have a suit depending on where you were when you were bitten, as well as some other circumstances. You should talk to an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
2 problems. You have to prove the dog is vicious. That is he has a reputation for biting other people. can you do that? and secondly, you grabbed his collar. That probably would be considered to have contributed to the injury and that may keep you from recovery. And you want to sue your mother in law?
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Richard S. Goodman
There is dog bite statute in MI setting liability against the dog's owner. In some circumstances, provocation can be a defense.? Hopefully, you have gone to the doctor or ER.? You will want to find out if there is insurance coverage for the medical bills and for any recovery for you.? You need a lawyer. Do not agree to any thing until the claim is discussed with counsel.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are lawfully on the property, and are injured in an "unprovoked attack," you have the right to sue. What is that going to do to your relationship with your "mother in law?" I am curious-if you are married to someone, their parents become your in laws. If you are engaged, they can't be your inlaws. So the woman is your fiancee's mother. If you sue her, how are you going to be able to marry her daughter, have kids with her daughter, and have any kind of family relationship with her? You have some serious thinking to do. That does not detract from the fact that the dog is going to be a long term pain in the butt.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Yes, you should file a claim against your mother-in-law's homeowner's insurance. I would suggest that you contact an attorney to discuss this potential case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can sue. You really want homeowners' insurance to respond. In any event, you and your fiance must write a detailed statement of exactly what happened. You need medical reports of treatment and bills. You can multiply that by three for "pain and suffering" and settle on that basis. If you unnecessarily, provoked the dog you have a weaker case.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A dog owner can be held liable if it can be shown that the dog was vicious; that it bit or threatened someone before or was known to be difficult to control or of a mean temperment.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim against the homeowner's insurance on the subject property for "medical payments coverage" if your mother-in-law has that as part of her insurance on the home. That will pay your medical bills.?You can also make a liability claim but be aware that in if you do you must contend that the dog was dangerous and that your mother-in-law knew of the danger and negligently allowed the dog to bite you. Also, given that the dog has already bitten you, you need to consider whether this should be reported to the authorities and the dog euthanized. At minimum the dog needs to be observed by experts to be certain that it does not have rabies, to protect your health.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Dog bites in Massachusetts fall under strict liability, meaning you don't have to prove the owner did anything wrong. If a dog causes injury, the owner or keeper is automatically liable. The only defense is if the injured party torments or teases the dog. If you would like to discuss the matter further to find out what your rights are and what you may be entitled to, please feel free to contact our office for a free consultation. We are dog bite specialists and have been serving Massachusetts for nearly 50 years.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
You have a claim for a dog bite. In Utah, the owner or keeper of a dog is liable for all injuries caused by the dog.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, absolutely. You should first do whatever you can to get the best medical treatment you can, as quickly as you can, because earlier treatment can lead to better outcomes, and then, after you've done everything you can on the medical front, contact an attorney who handles personal injury and dog bite claims.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Providence, RI
2 Awards
Yes, depending upon some further details...? In RI, under the dog bite statute, the dog's owner or keeper is liable for the acts of his dog that caused the injuries to the person, regardless of prior knowledge of the dog's dangerous propensities, so long as the plaintiff suffered the injury while traveling along the highway or beyond the dog owner's own enclosure.??
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, but it will likely be handled by her home owner's policy.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who handles dogbite cases for specific legal advice and direction. If your mother-in-law was negligent in handling her dog and her negligence was the proximate cauise of your injuries, she may be liable, if sued..
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Liability for a dog bite is automatic, any dog owner is automatically liable for any injuries. You would simply need to prove your injuries and damages. A good personal injury attorney like myself would be able to help you obtain a recovery.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. California law protects victims of dog bites in various ways. Compensation may be afforded to you for the personal injuries suffered resulting from the bite. Such compensation can include an allowance for future medical care and for pain and suffering. You should have legal counsel take a look at the property owner?s liability insurance policy.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under NY law, you have to show the dog had vicious propensities. Had the dog ever bitten anyone before? Does your Mother-In-Law have home owner?s insurance? If NO, are you really going to go after her assets? I handle these cases if you are downstate.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In California dog bites are strict liability and as result given the severity of your injuries would pursue your claim. However, given the nature of the claim, the general damages (pain and suffering) will be the issue in your case and therefore you need to be represented to ensure the carrier for your mother in law offers you reasonable money for your injuries. Have handled many dog bite cases in the past, both for the insurance companies and for the victims.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Burlington, IA
3 Awards
In Iowa you would be able to recover from the owner of the dog for a dog bite. Homeowners insurance would typically provide coverage for the damages sustained including pain and suffering, medical expenses, lost wages, and permanent injury.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may have a claim. Call.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters