QUESTION

Do I have grounds to sue the dealership for the damage done to my car?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My car jumped time so I took it to the dealership. The replaced belt told me the camshaft was bent, but the car was running, replaced it but during the replacement process a piece was broken off and fell down inside motor. They installed a new camshaft, turned key, and locked up the motor, sent it to machine shop for repair, but was too far gone to fix, I got to have a new motor, now they say it wasn't them, that it was already like that before they changed camshaft, but it wasn't because it would not have been running. They had the car for 3 weeks and 2 days before the motor locked up, and it's been an additional 2 weeks and 4 days, but still no replacement engine found, and now they say they won't make it right unless I pay for everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Maybe, but it will take a mechanic expert to tell you whether they are liable. More than likely, your dispute will be handled by arbitration. Look at your sales documents and see. Presuming so, you will need to find a lawyer who handles arbitration cases against car dealerships. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters