QUESTION

Do I have law. suite against an automatic door closing on my hand

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was at a hospital and when I went the Automatic door it closed on my hand and it has left damage to my hand. I took photos of my hand the day it happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automatic doors should have safety devices to prevent them from closing if you have not cleared the door's threshold.  Sometimes, these electronic safety devices malfunction or are installed incorrectly.  We would need to investigate the incident to determine what brand and type of safety devices were installed and to determine why those devices did not prevent your injury.  We sould also see if the door had a history of malfunctions and whether the hospital had performed needed maintenance.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters