QUESTION

Do I have legal recourse for stepping on a loose propeller in the bay by a restaurant-bar? Are they responsible for a certain measurement of water?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My sole of my foot got a big gash. I had to be hospitalized because it got infected and will miss 6 weeks of work(and summer fun also). I have health insurance but still have to pay many deductibles and co-pays. Are they negligent if they are responsible for keeping that area of water clean of debris. The restaurant's boat dock extends beyond the point where I was injured.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
Since you were a patron in a business you are deemed to be an invitee under the law. Under the circumstances, the restaurant owed you a duty to inspect for hazards and eliminate them or at least warn against them so that you were not injured. I think a big question is going to be whether you exceeded the scope of invitation in the location where you injured your foot. If the restaurant conducted business in a way that expected patrons to walk in the area of water where you were then you probably have a viable claim. If you have any questions or would like to discuss this further, feel free to give me a call. Personal injury attorneys take cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed. Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters