QUESTION

Do I have legal rights to sue for pain and suffering?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Involved a bus accident. Only passenger on bus. Driver was under the influence and playing loud music. Totaled a 4 door car on the left side. I do not have serious injury except for whiplash being that I was sitting in the front area of the bus.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
of course you have the right to sue for pain and suffering, but you should know that under NYS law, you only have a viable claim if you have sustained a "serious injury", which thankfully, you did not.  Under the law, a "serious injury" is one that involves a fracture, a dislocation, or any soft tissue injury that necessitates surgery and/or prevents you from doing your normal job/activities for 90 days out of 180 following the accident. Feel free to call us for more information. Michael Barasch 212-385-8000
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters