QUESTION

Do I have real rights as a survivor with a brain injury?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am an adult, American, human being. Still.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure you have rights
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Survivor of what? If you have a brain injury caused by a third party then you may have a valid claim. Is that what you are talking about? If not, what are you talking about? How did you come to have a brain injury?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you still have all of your rights. You need to find a lawyer who specializes in brain injuries.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I don't have enough information to answer your question. How and when did you get injured?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Survivor of what? accident, disease, crime? What rights do you believe have been infringed or denied? It's somewhat impossible to offer a suggestion on the information provided.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
If your brain injury was due to somebody else's actions you may have a right to file suit. You should contact a victims rights attorney for a free consultation.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters