QUESTION

Do I have rights if I'm being sued by someone who rear ended by me? - No damage to car, individual was not taken to hospital on site.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The lady was entering the onramp and stopped, I barely tapped her from the back, we both have the same insurance company, they want us to sign an affidavit giving them our social, dl numbers, and last 3 years of taxes filed. (I'm not doing it). Do I have rights? If so what are they?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is where you may need to hire a private lawyer to address this, especially if you do not have bodily injury liability coverage. You might find the opposing lawyer suing you for more than your insurance limits or the other persons insurance carrier doing so for whats called "subrogation."
Answered on Jun 16th, 2020 at 7:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters