QUESTION

Do I have the right to a second opinion once I've seen the insurance company Doctor?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job. I'm a truck driver. I've had 6 therapy sessions for my neck. An xray scan of my head, but no xray 0r mri of my neck which is my chief complaint.The insurance Dr. says I have a closed head injury because of headaches/blurry vision, but he said I could return to work at once with no restrictions. I'm still having problems with headaches,blurry vision/neck pain. I fell getting out of truck in Kansas, slipped on a sheet of ice. Im home in Houston Tx. Accident happened on the 12/14/13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Matt Lewis Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are going to need to get your case to a benefit review conference because of the insurance company doctor saying you have no restrictions.  Your treating doctor should be able to address your work status, and can also refer you out for a second opinion if that is what you want.  If they have cut off your benefits, you need to discuss the situation with a workers' comp attorney immediately.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters