QUESTION

Do I have the right to get my bill from the chiropractor?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
My daughter and I were in a car accident. We went to the chiropractor 3 times. They wanted us to continue going, but we were better. Now they refuse to give me the bill for my treatment. They want to get paid directly through the insurance company, but the insurance company says that they will pay me directly. Do I have the right to my bill?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It seems to me that your chiropractor is being very foolish. You were treated and so you owe the money, however since it was due to an accident, the insurance should actually pay it. Whether you pay the doctor and ask your company to reimburse you or the doctor bills the company directly is irrelevant UNLESS THE DOCTOR IS GOING TO TRY TO BILL FOR MORE SERVICES THAN WERE ACTUALLY PROVIDED. I would discuss it with your insurance company and let them tell you what to do. When the insurance company pays, they will (or should) send you an Explanation Of Benefits. Review it carefully to determine if there are bills for services not performed, and advise the insurance company. PS: Don't go back to that doctor, because I don't trust him.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You do, if they want to get paid.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but you may be better off letting the Chiro deal with the insurance company direct. Just make sure the insurance company pays them in full. You will still be entitled to pain and suffering damages.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have a right to the bill. You are the one on the hook for your treatment and, if you review the document you signed before treatment began it should say that.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Yes you have the right to your bills and records.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Of course you do.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely and do not accept any excuses to the contrary. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Regardless of whether you pay the chiropractor directly or the chiropractor gets paid from your insurance company, you have an absolute right to a copy of your bill. The treatment was to you and your are ultimately responsible for the payment so if the chiropractor refuses to give you a copy of the bill, he is not likely to get paid. You may also want to report him to the Ohio State Chiropractic Board at http://chirobd.ohio.gov/Consumers/FileaComplaint.aspx
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The normal practice is for them to send the bill directly to your insurance carrier, so that the insurance company can pay it directly to the provider. That being said, of course you have a right to a copy of your bill, you have contracts with both the chiro and the ins. co. I don't know why they would not be willing to just run off copies for you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Tell them they won't get paid until you get the bill.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If they expect it to be paid. The chiro thinks if the insurance co pays you, you will not pay your bill. That is the problem. pay your bill and then deal with the insurance feature.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters