QUESTION

Do I have the right to pay my medical bills myself from a settlement, or does my lawyer have the right to do it without my consent?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
The lawyer was told that the medical bills would be paid by me when the settlement came through. The lawyer told me I didn't have a choice that he was going to do it. I honestly feel like I got screwed over by this lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Most reputable personal injury lawyers will handle the medical subrogation claims for a personal injury client.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters