QUESTION

Do I have the right to sue the person who killed my wife on a motorcycle?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
This person is an 82 year old white female.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
In order to determine whether you could make a claim against the person that caused the accident with your wife, it would be necessary to review all of the facts of the case. Some of the questions would be when was the accident, was there was a police report and if so what did it say, what type of insurance did the other person have.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
If there was negligence on the part of that person, then, yes, you would want to look into a claim for wrongful death. I recommend that you arrange a consultation before making any claims or discussing the matter with an insurance adjuster or other party. While it is assumed this happened recently, be aware that there are limitation periods on filing claims. The sooner you act, the better.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters