QUESTION

Do I have three days to resend my signature?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed a settlement agreement at facilitation for a pip case. When I got home I e-mailed my attorney and resented my signature. Don't I have 3 days to resend any form of contract?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you mean rescind. No, this is only available for in home sales contracts for like Windows. Check with your attorney, but I bet your signature is binding.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney, but generally no. An agreement made with counsel in a legal manner accepted and executed by all parties is normally game over.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in a facilitation. No chance for "buyers remorse." You are bound by your agreement to settle.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
No, you must abide by your agreement.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters