QUESTION

Do I have to take the car if insurance want to fix it

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
my car had 12,000 worth of damage and a bent frame a man ran the stop sign, and I have some pain. The insurance do not want to pay diminish value. do I have to take the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
You'll want to get them to agree to pay diminished value before you've agreed to any type of settlement and if the car is in an impound/tow lot then you'll need to get it out if they're still fighting you on paying diminished value. Making such a claim is difficult and whether you're abel to make it depends on the policy language. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters