QUESTION

Do I have to back to work if I left with a doctor’s note which states a week off but manager still pressuring me of when to go back?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was in charge of the kitchen. Part of my responsibility was to slice vegetables. The machine had been missing the gloves for about a year now and the slicer machine gripper to hold veggies to slice for about a week. Therefore not having the grip, I had to use both hands. Yesterday, my hand slipped and I cut my thumb. I went to the emergency room and got 4-5 stitches.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Follow your doctor's advice. If your employer doesn't like it, then how would he like it if you went back to work before you were ready and ended up getting an infection or your stitches opened up?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters